Dean Haskins and Duncan Sunahara

photo_1

Dean Haskins has a summary up on “Birther Summit.org” detailing his work with Duncan Sunahara.  It is very interesting and informative.  I’ll cross post below my intro story.

Most of you know/recall that the Post&Email, and this blog, did several posts/articles on the research that we did into the Virginia Sunahara angle in July of 2010.

Basically it had been suggested that obama may have usurped a birth certificate number from an infant that had been born, then passed away, within the same time frame that is obama’s birthday.   Ala Bill Ayers style.  So we tried to look into it while Researcher was in Honolulu.

Long story short, back when our Researcher met Duncan, she did not tell Duncan that we were looking to determine if Virginia’s BC number had been usurped by obama.  She had never actually planned to meet the Sunaharas, so that part of the research trip was spur-of-the-moment, and the decision to be overly-cautious was agreed to by all three of us.  We felt the delicacy of the situation, and since Researcher was alone, we felt it best and safest to be very limited in the contact with Virginias’ family.  And the line of questions.

We had tried several attempts afterwards to engage Duncan, and to have him consider a trip to the Honolulu Dept. of Health to request Virginias’ birth certificate, but he never responded.  Because he had never responded, I felt it would be too risky for Researcher to travel back to Honolulu in an attempt to convince Duncan in person.   Then WND made a call to Mrs. Sunahara (Duncan’s mother) in mid-May 2011, and she told him flatly that they had no interest in trying to obtain Virginias’ birth documents.

At that point I felt it was likely a lost cause to involve the family.

Then Dean met Duncan, and here is the result:

http://www.birthersummit.org/news/73-was-baby-virginia-sunaharas-identity-stolen.html

WAS BABY VIRGINIA SUNAHARA’S IDENTITY STOLEN?

Posted by: Dean C. Haskins
dean@birthersummit.org
202.241.3648
Posted: January 5, 2012
© 2012 The Birther Summit

Download a PDF

photo_3

As was previously reported, in October and November, we spent a total of 2 ½ weeks in Hawaii on an investigative assignment. It was at the beginning of that stay that we met Duncan Sunahara, a highly informed, but unassuming guy, complete with his signature coconut palm frond hat. He was a military veteran with an obvious deep love for his country.

Early last year, Duncan had become aware of some possible issues surrounding his late sister Virginia’s birth certificate, and had spent quite a bit of time on his own trying to get his questions answered. As he related to us, it seemed he was getting nothing but a “run around” from the Department of Health, and the area hospitals. Oddly, it had been reported in 2010 that DOH Director, Loretta Fuddy, had claimed that no records existed for Virginia Sunahara.

Duncan knew that his sister was born in the same hospital that he had been a few years earlier, and that she was transferred to another hospital, but he didn’t know which one (and his elderly mother could not remember). He had visited the birth hospital, Wahiawa General, and both Queen’s and Kapi’olani Medical Centers, but was not able to obtain any information from them. We were able to help him procure all of the medical records from the day Virginia spent in Wahiawa General, and found that she was transferred to Kapi’olani, but Kapi’olani insists they have no records on file. It does seem odd that Wahiawa would have the records, but Kapi’olani supposedly does not (how much room could it take to store a roll of microfilm?). This certainly seems “convenient” for them.

When we visited the Department of Health, we weren’t quite sure what we would find, since Loretta Fuddy had insisted that Virginia’s records didn’t exist. However, we were pleasantly surprised that Duncan’s application produced several certified copies of Hawaii’s new short form birth certificate (which they now absurdly call their “long form”). Upon closer inspection, we learned that the number assigned to Virginia’s birth certificate is 151-1961-01180, and realized that, statistically, that number simply cannot be legitimate.

Now, here’s what’s wrong with that number: we all know that the last group of numbers on the “certificate” Barack Obama claims is his official record is 10641, and his certificate was supposedly processed on August 8, 1961. We also know that the Nordyke twins were assigned the numbers 10637 and 10638, and their certificates were processed on August 11, 1961. Virginia Sunahara’s birth certificate states that it was processed on August 10, 1961, but the number it was assigned is 443 higher than the Nordyke twin whose certificate was stamped with the number 10637.

We know that there were 17,616 births in Hawaii in 1961, which shows a statistical average of 48 births per day. To arrive at the number now assigned to Virginia’s birth certificate, nine to ten days would have had to have lapsed after the Nordyke twins’ certificates were processed, but Virginia’s processing date was the day BEFORE the Nordyke’s.

To refute the ridiculous argument that birth certificate worksheets were pre-numbered, and clerks kept small stacks of them on their desks for processing, that is not only patently false, but also, by federal law, would be illegal. Birth certificate “worksheets” (what they call blank birth certificate forms) are kept at the hospitals, and it is there where the information is entered onto them. Once all the information has been entered, they are sent to the DOH, where they are processed using a Bates machine, which enters certificate numbers sequentially, and then the date of processing is stamped onto them. Basement bloggers who suggest otherwise simply prove their lack of factual knowledge with that argument (as if any further proof of that were needed).

We went back to the DOH the next day to try to obtain a photocopy of Virginia’s original birth certificate, but were told that Duncan was not allowed to receive that (according to DOH rules). When we pointed out to Supervisor Jesse Koike that their “rules” were illegal, according to Hawaiian statutes, he told us that Duncan would have to discuss that with Dr. Alvin Onaka. We spent four hours waiting to speak with Onaka, who eventually instructed the security guard to throw us out of the facility (which seems to be outrageous behavior from someone with nothing to hide). Duncan also made several phone calls trying to make an appointment to see Onaka, but could not get him even to return his calls.

We then sent a certified letter to Onaka requesting the photocopy, and also included the relevant statutory information, and were informed in writing that we would have to take the matter up with Hawaii’s Attorney General, which we did. The response we received from the AG contained the same deceptive misinterpretation of the statute, so, as a final step toward filing a complaint with the court, Duncan sent a letter asking for an estimate of how much it would cost for the DOH to perform the necessary research to copy, and send, Virginia’s original birth certificate. No response was ever received from the DOH.

Having attempted every administrative procedure to obtain that to which Duncan is statutorily entitled, a lawsuit was filed on Tuesday, January 3, 2012.

Here is a video interview of Duncan Sunahara.

It is still unbelievable that, in 2008, our so-called media dispatched teams to sift through Sarah Palin’s trash looking for anything they could find to discredit her, but did nothing of the sort regarding an empty suit Marxist from Chicago who refused to provide any substantive documentation regarding his eligibility. When the media and the politicians refuse to do their jobs, it is up to “We the People” to do it for them—and that is exactly what we are continuing to do. Please stay tuned, as we will keep you up to date on this case.

About these ads

~ by ladysforest on January 5, 2012.

45 Responses to “Dean Haskins and Duncan Sunahara”

  1. The numbers are just all messed up. Isn’t that something? And there’s probably stuff that he’s not talking about yet.

  2. Yes, Dean, you did very good work. So did you, LF. I also feel for that mother, losing her baby years ago, and now this happens with Virginia’s BC.

    • Yes, Researcher was very concerned about being respectful to the delicacy of the situation, so she walked on eggshells when she met them.

      Since it was completely unplanned, she didn’t want to go in, shake his hand, and say, “It may be possible that president obama is using your deceased sisters birth certificate number, can I get a copy of it?”

      What an awkward moment that would have been, ‘eh? Since we were actually, and in fact, doing a lot of research into infant mortality (HI 1961 stats), she decided to mention that as the primary reason for the visit.

  3. I hope that they already have the family’s original and they are just giving the DOH enough rope to completely hang themselves. Now that would be a thing of beauty and icing on the cake.

  4. NIce work Dean, thank you. Maybe, finally this thing is going to blow wide open.

  5. Just another indication of the corruption within the DOH. You just have to wonder if they fear for their lives. I fear that the maker of the phony DOH Alvin Onaka rubber stamp is now dead. At least he attempted to warn the public that the stamp was phony and was going to be used for fraudulent purposes.

    • I must have missed the story about the rubber stamp maker.

      • I don’t know if there was a story. I know there is speculation that a rubber stamp was forged – one that contained the “face” and “TXE”.

  6. Ladysforest,
    Thank you for all your excellent research; it is paying off. I thought there might be hope for Mr. Sunahara when you observed him watching Fox!

    • LOL about the Fox thing! Actually, it was Researcher that heard Fox in the background, and she too felt that was perhaps a sign that he may be willing to help. She did all of the initial leg work on the ground in Honolulu.

  7. Something produced the image of the TXE misprint and the smiley face on the A in Alvin Onaka’s signature stamp. It had to be in a faux rubber stamp, a forgery. The guy who made that stamp knew what was going on and tried to protect himself from the FBI hammer, when it comes down hard after 0bomber is out of office, hopefully next year. I hope the members of HI DOH are thinking about the consequences of their actions, lies and dodges. I think that when it becomes obvious that Obum is going to lose, a few lips will loosen.

  8. Is Jerome Corsi aware of or working on this issue? Anything new from him?

  9. Oh like something else you wouldn’t want to get on you – if ya know what I mean.

  10. it is almost too disgusting to believe and i wonder if that is why they get away with this crap…i cant remember where i read that ayers scoped out cemetaries…does anyone have that link? what a sick crew.

    i give you guys credit for doing this research…i couldnt stomache it.

    • Well, I personally don’t have any kind of proof that this scenario (swiping a birth cert. number) went down. Just to set the record straight. It was advanced as a possibility, so the group decided to look into it if possible.

      Dean had a go at Duncan, and by that time Duncan was ready to go after the records. Good on him. I appreciate his work and his sacrifice.

    • 10:40 pm —

      “… i cant remember where i read that ayers scoped out cemetaries…does anyone have that link? ….”
      ==============
      “Editor’s Note: The following two paragraphs are the information which Ms. Daniels sent us quoted from Ayers’s Fugitive Days:

      … We soon figured out that the deepest and most foolproof ID had a government-issued Social Security card at its heart, and the best source of those were dead-baby birth certificates. I spent impious days over the next several months tramping through rural cemeteries in Iowa and Wisconsin, Illinois and North Dakota,searching for those sad little markers of people born between 1940 and 1950 who had died between 1945 and 1955. The numbers were surprising: two in one graveyard, a cluster of fourteen in another. Those poor souls had typically been issued birth certificates—available to us at any county courthouse for a couple of bucks and a simple form with information I could copy from the death announcement at the archive of the local paper—but they had never applied for a Social Security card.

      Collecting those birth certificates became a small industry, and within a year we had over a hundred. …”

      http://www.thepostemail.com/2011/05/16/the-post-email-speaks-with-susan-daniels-private-investigator/

  11. Hi ladysforest,

    It seems Duncan Sunahara is a very sensible man who loves his country (and doesn’t appreciate being jerked around by the HDoH, either). Good for him. Maybe many, if not most, in Hawaii feel the same way about the Obama fraud. Nobody likes being patronized and used.

    There is some nonsense buzz about the BC numbers being assigned other than in event sequence so that the 400+ count discrepancy might possibly be due to alphabetical assignation. This lame excuse could be very easily disproved by examining the intact microfiche records for any month or so of BCs from any time within a year or so of zerofraud’s fake record (no doubt these would be mostly in exact chronological order like the similar records from most any state).

    Another meme that is highly doubtful is that Obama has somehow maintained plausible deniability that his BC is bogus. After all, he was very young when he was born so it is only natural that he just believed the lies he was told about his birth. Since his BC was Hawaiian as he was told, why should he suspect that the number was bogus?

    A major problem with this excuse is that he claimed in one of “his” books to have stumbled upon his original BC while in his high school years. Supposedly it was hidden in the pages of the family bible or some such. This implies that the fraud would have have to have been committed without his knowledge before this point – not a likely scenario.

    Another slightly interesting theory is that because Virginia was transferred to a second hospital while still a newborn, she somehow got assigned two BC numbers – one much delayed (400+ numbers) in processing. According to this theory, the short form number is, in fact, the her second BC number and Obama has purloined the first number. This also is a long stretch (what do you think?).

    Regardless of how this shakes down for the Obamafraud, there is no way quite a few criminals in the HDoH shouldn’t end up behind bars for a very long time. I think the dam of lies is breaking at last and truth will finally flood forth.

    • I think two BC numbers is the very LEAST plausible thing.

      Alphabet assignation is also not plausible simply due to the number of births.

      As to the employees at the DOH, some are just looking the other way. They don’t care one way or the other, but they want to keep their jobs. If 99% of what they do is on the up and up, they are OK with the rest. Just look the other way. Just look the other way.

  12. LF,

    At the Birther Summit place in the article about Virginia, Dean has the top portion of the Death Certificate, which shows a handwritten BC number on it. You have to scroll to the bottom of the article.

  13. LF,

    You don’t happen to have a family member’s death cert., do you? I’m asking someone in my family, but I haven’t heard back from them yet. I thought maybe you could look at it and see if it’s written up similar to Virginia’s with a handwritten BC number.

    • I might, have to really dig around. I imagine that they are a little different for each state though.

  14. LF, search no futher. My sister-in-law just pulled my mom’s death certificate off this website for free, which you have to register and sign in:

    https://www.familysearch.org/

    She says that you can get them up to 1986, I think it is.

  15. Well, I couldn’t get my mom’s BC on there, and it looks like if I had Ancestry, I could. I’m checking now because she’s got Ancestry. I used to have, just can’t afford it presently.

    • It’s OK kittycat, no need to post it. You can tell us what it looks like. I was pretty sure that the BC# is usually on death certs. because the funeral home required that we give them a copy of my grandmother-in-laws BC AND marriage cert after she passed away. I thought it was a bit much really.

  16. I was able to pull my dad’s death certificate off. You can get them for free, that is, if they have them now. This is still a work in progress, so while they may have some things up, possibly whatever county the person was born in, well, they may not have it yet.

    I still don’t see a BC number on my dad’s death cert, nor my mom’s. I see their date of birth, but not a BC number.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25 other followers

%d bloggers like this: